Ombudsman received the Ambassador of Japan to Armenia Eiji Taguchi
RA Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan received the Ambassador of Japan to Armenia Eiji Taguchi.
During the meeting the Defender presented the provisions of the new Constitutional Lawon Human Rights Defender.
Specifically, the Defender presented the provision based on which he conducts monitoring regarding the implementation of the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child adopted on November 20, 1989, as well as protection of child rights and prevention of violations.
Arman Tatoyan also introduced projects in child’s rights protection field, cooperation with international and local organizations, establishment of the new Child’s Rights Protection Unit, etc.
Highlighting the significance of the Human Rights Defender’s Institute in the field of protection of rights of children, women and people with disabilities, the parties discussed a series of questions related to priorities in human rights protection.
At the end of the meeting the parties expressed their willingness to foster and expand the established effective cooperation.