Children from the FAR Children Support Center at the Human Rights Defender’s Office
Today, on the occasion of International Day for Protection of Children the Human Rights Defender’s Office hosted children from Children Support Center of the Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR).
During the visit, Lusine Sargsyan, Head of Department for Legal Analyses and Eduard Israyelyan, Head of Child Rights Protection Unit congratulated children and presented the scope of activities of the Human Rights Defender’s Office, specifically, the main issues and legal provisions related to the rights and welfare of children, referring to international practice and developments at the same time.
The children addressed questions on the ways and procedures to apply to the Defender, his mandate and the rights of children. In particular,  they were interested in the right to education in regard to which the experts presented examples of case law on the protection of children’s rights in educational institutions.