We should teach our children independent living skills: The Human Rights Defender had meetings in Gyumri
The Human Rights Defender visited Gyumri, had meetings with the representatives of NGOs that work with persons with disabilities and persons having social issues, as well as got acquainted with the activities of Aregak Bakery and Café.
Tigranuhi Hakobyan, Project Coordinator at “Emili Aregak” Center for Children and Youth with Multiple Disabilities, Gayane Grigoryan, Project Officer at Agate – Rights Defense Center for Women with Disabilities NGO, as well as Vahan Tumasyan, Director at “Shirak Centre” attended the meeting.
The Defender praised the activities of the NGOs in this field, stressing that the comprehensive protection of rights of persons with disabilities is a priority area of the Defender’s activities. During the meeting, a number of cooperation issues were discussed with the NGOs, emphasizing that the State should guarantee equal opportunities and conditions for persons with disabilities in order to realize their rights.
“Aregak Bakery & Cafe is an excellent example of how we can discover the needs of young persons with disabilities and provide an opportunity for independent living. We should teach them independent living skills, believe in their potential and exclude any kind of isolation”, said Arman Tatoyan during the meeting.
The Human Rights Defender emphasized the importance of such initiatives and his readiness to assist, within his mandate, on the expansion of such activities.
In Gyumri, Arman Tatoyan had private interviews with the residents, heard their allegations and provided necessary legal consultation.
During the regional visit, Arman Tatoyan met Tigran Petrosyan, Governor of Shirak Region. The parties agreed to take joint efforts in solving the issues raised by the residents.