The Human Rights Defender’s representatives were in Serbia on an official visit
On March 20-24, 2017, Representatives of the Human Rights Defender’s Office were on a working visit in the Republic of Serbia.
The purpose of the visit was to study the activities of the Human Rights Defender of Armenia and the Citizens Defender’s Office in Serbia, as well as exchange of experience between the institutions, in particular in the area of children’s rights protection.
Within the framework of the visit, the Representatives of the Serbian Citizen Defender presented to the Armenian delegation their institution authority and structural features, their mechanisms of activity in the field of protection of children’s rights and their local experience.
The Staff of Human rights defender visited the Juvenile Correctional Institution in Serbia for a more comprehensive study, also had meetings with representatives of the civil and social sectors of Serbia, discussed mechanisms for the protection of child’s rights.
During the meetings the high level of cooperation between the two countries’ institutions was highlighted within which the sides reached an agreement to further expand the bilateral cooperation.