The Human Rights Defender visited to the Gavar orphanage and got acquainted with its conditions on the spot
Today, within the working visit of the Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan to Gegharkunik region, he also visited “Gavar orphanage” SNCO to get acquainted with the meat supply issue.
The staff of the orphanage clarified to the Defender that the children had not consumed the meat. According to the orphanage’s deputy director, the issue was evident from meat’s appearance: to record the issue they reported to the State Service for Food Safety.
Arman Tatoyan also examined the orphanage’s conditions, including the kitchen, bedroom, medical unit, had private interviews with the children and examined the state of protection of their rights.
To remind, spoiled food was supplied to the orphanage. According to the director of the institution, the supplier company eliminated the recorded issues within three days.