The Defender Visited “Prkutyun” Center for Disabled Children and Youth
Today, the Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan visited “Prkutyun” Center for Disabled Children and Youth NGO.
The Defender highlighted the importance of teaching independent living skills to persons with disabilities and believing in their potential.
Within the course of the visit, attention was paid to issues with regard to medical assistance, care of the center’s beneficiaries, maintaining records and etc.
The center’s director also raised the pending issue of the center’s location.
The results of the Human Rights Defender’s visit once again reaffirmed the Defenders position that there are systemic issues in the country with regard to the rights of persons with disabilities. Those issues are especially concerning in the case of the institutions and relate to accessibility of medical services, training of specialists, social guarantees, etc.
At the end of the visit, the recorded issues were discussed with the head of the center. The Defender will contribute to their solution within his mandate.